General conditions of use of the website www.cryfe.swiss and data protection

Preambule

CM Profiling, the company that owns the Cryfe™ brand, the site and its dedicated platform, is engaged in a sensitive area and is well aware of the issues related to the protection of personal data. This is why the company has appointed a DPO (Data Protection Officer) to assist it in implementing technical and organizational measures to ensure compliance with the applicable rules on the protection of personal data, particularly on its website.
CM Profiling provides its know-how and services to individuals and organizations both in Switzerland and abroad. Depending on the situation, the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply to the processing of personal data.


Services provided

These general terms and conditions apply to all pages and functions of the www.cryfe.swiss website, in their latest version.

Through the website www.cryfe.swiss, users can obtain the following services:

  •  Information on the software Cryfe™ “Authentic Behavior” and request for access to the platform
  • CRYFE™ platform: the use of this tool created by cmprofiling is done directly on the dedicated platform, under the general conditions of use described on it.
  • Contact form: you can address us all your questions through a contact form.
  • Newsletter: you can subscribe to it if you are interested in the development of our activities.

Personal data processing

  • Collection and exploitation :

Only the data necessary for the provision of the chosen service is collected.
This includes personal contact data, and the complete address when invoicing is planned.

The personal data collected is only used to deliver the chosen service. It is only passed on to third parties who are involved in the execution or delivery of the service.

The personal data collected is only used to deliver the chosen service. It is only passed on to third parties who are involved in the execution or delivery of the service.

  • Retention and removal :

The site is hosted by Infomaniak in the canton of Geneva. Personal data is not kept on the site, but by CM Profiling directly. It is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship plus one year – except for financial data which is kept for 10 years by law.

Contact by email: when you contact our team, send us questions, comments or report a problem, we collect your name, email and message. We use these data only to answer questions we receive.

If you solicit a meeting or a demonstration of Cryfe through the meeting booking tool Calendly installed on our website, your first name, last name, email and phone number (if provided and used to send you a meeting reminder by SMS), are collected in the CRM of CM Profiling, which is Sendinblue, in order to take contact with you and answer your requests. Your data are kept for a duration proportionate to their final usage and deleted afterward. You will find more information on Calendly’s privacy policy.


Analysis and performance improvement tools

Cookies – we use cookies (small data files transferred to computers or devices by sites) for record keeping purposes and to improve the functionality of our site. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time.

Matomo Analytics Tool

The web server only records statistical and non-personal usage data by means of cookies – in order to analyze the appreciation of the quality of its offer (via files, logs…). It uses Matomo’s free and open-source software (FOSS) to analyze the site’s audience and to improve its content. Thus, the usage data is not tied to personal data. We prefer Matomo to other data collection services because the collection is anonymized and the data is not transferred to third parties.

In order to provide you with the best possible experience on our websites, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, this may include Usage data: When you visit our site, we record, among other things: the website from which you visit us, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, your anonymized IP address, information about the device (type of device, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are in and type of web browser) you used during your visit, and more. We process this usage data in Matomo for statistical purposes only, to improve our site and to recognize and stop any misuse.

More info in  https://fr.matomo.org/

  • Functional Cookies

WordPress

Our website(s)’ content management system (CMS) is WordPress. WordPress uses cookies for technical reasons and/or to provide an enhanced visitor  experience.

WordPress cookies are essential to ensure the proper functioning of our website. We cannot guarantee our website’s optimal functioning if these cookies are disabled.

You can find a full description of WordPress’ cookie policy at https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/cookies/.

Other functional cookies

Tarteaucitron: Cookie manager (no impact on user data, open-source)

WPML: Translation Management (no impact on user data, open-source)

Advanced Custom Field – Qtranslate: Link between ACF and Qtranslate (no impact for the user on his data, open-source)

Autoptimize: Cache manager and optimization of resource and network distribution (no user impact on data, open-source)

General technologies : ThreeJS: 3D management (no impact for the user on his data, open-source)

  • Targeting Cookies

Facebook Pixel

The “Facebook Pixel” tracking code allows us to measure the impact of advertising posts on Facebook.

We use Facebook tracking cookies to effectively promote our content and/or services to a targeted audience. These cookies, which are valid for 12 months, track the activity of online visitors over time on different sites or other online services, automatically collecting information about navigation.

These technologies can “recognize” you on the different devices you use, such as a desktop or mobile computer, your smartphone or tablet. Third parties (advertisers) use this information to serve ads about products and services that are relevant to your interests. These ads may appear on other sites or mobile applications from any of your devices.

Please note that at no time do we have access to the information collected by these cookies, but we may use it collectively via the Facebook advertising platform, to serve content or services similar and/or additional to those you have viewed on this site. This process also allows us to manage and monitor the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

The Facebook Pixel also allows us to measure the impact of our posts on Facebook and for advertising purposes: creating audiences and targeting visitors to the Site (retargeting).

To learn more about the use of Facebook cookies, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

By default and in accordance with the law, these cookies are not activated on our Site without your consent.

Linkedin Insight Tag

The LinkedIn Insight Tag installed on the Site allows us to act for marketing and advertising purposes. In particular, we can measure the impact of our publications on LinkedIn for the Cryfe page, create audiences of visitors to the Site and display advertisements on LinkedIn (Retargeting).

By default and in accordance with the law, these cookies are not enabled without your consent

Twitter Tag

The Twitter Tag installed on the Site allows us to act for marketing and advertising purposes. In particular, we can measure the impact of our publications on Twitter for the Cryfe account, create audiences of visitors to the Site and display advertisements to them on Twitter (Retargeting).

By default and in accordance with the law, these cookies are not enabled on our Site without your consent.

Youtube

We use Youtube to publish videos on our Site. These cookies enable the “video” feature – deleting them may prevent you from viewing our videos.

These cookies collect IP addresses and track your online activities over time and on various websites or other online services by automatically collecting video viewing information on our Site. These technologies may “recognize” you on the various devices you use, such as a desktop computer or mobile device like a smartphone or a tablet.

Third parties (advertisers) use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. These ads may appear on other websites or mobile applications on one of your devices.

Please note that we do not have access to the information collected by these cookies, at any time. But we may use this information globally, via Google’s advertising platform, to show you videos that are similar and/or complementary to those you have viewed on this site. This process also allows us to manage and monitor the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

To learn more about Google’s cookies, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/types.

By default and in accordance with the law, these cookies are not activated on our Site without your consent.

Google Ads

Google Ads is Google’s advertising platform. We use it to advertise our Content and/or Services to a qualified audience. These cookies are active for 12 months. They collect IP addresses and track your online activities over time, on different sites or other online services, automatically collecting information related to navigation on the Site.

These technologies may “recognize” you on the different devices you use, such as a desktop computer or a mobile device like a smartphone or a tablet. Third parties (advertisers) use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests.
These ads may appear on other sites or mobile applications on any of your devices.

Please note that we do not have access to the information collected by these cookies, at any time. But we may use this information globally, via Google’s advertising platform, to show you videos that are similar and/or complementary to those you have viewed on this site.

This process also allows us to manage and monitor the effectiveness of our  marketing efforts.

To learn more about Google’s cookies, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/types.

In accordance with the law, these cookies are not activated on our Site without your consent.

Google Optimize

Google Optimize is a testing and experimentation platform. We use it in particular to test page variants. Randomly, 50% of the visitors will see variant A and the other half will see variant B. After a certain number of visits, we can understand which of the pages works best and keep only the best performing one. This allows us to improve our Users’ experience on the Site and learn more about our audience.

Google Optimize uses Analytics cookies to “identify” visitors to different variants so that we can count them and compare them, and to ensure that a returning visitor sees the same page. No Personal Data is collected.

By default and in accordance with the law, these cookies are not activated on our Site without your consent.

Sendinblue

Once you have signed up to receive our newsletters, we use Sendinblue to manage the status of your contact details and to be able to send emails to you.

You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time directly via the links available at the bottom of these emails. Sendinblue also allows us to chat live with you through the use of a chat module.

For more details on Sendinblue’s privacy policy: https://fr.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

Acces rights

Any person concerned may exercise their right of access, or obtain any useful information by contacting Caroline Matteucci (cm@profiling.ch) or the DPO,  Isabelle Dubois, AD HOC RESOLUTION (dpo@profiling.ch).

Content November 2020